Privacy Policy

Nicholls Tyreman is committed to protecting and respecting you privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of GDPR, the data controller is Nicholls Tyreman.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us -This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and information about your visit.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

Most of the personal data we process comes directly from you by email, online, over the telephone, on paper or face to face.

Some information about you or your property may come from a third party introduction or a legal or personal representative such as; solicitor, executor or trustee.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us - We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you - We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal information, including data analysis, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Who gets to see your personal data

All our staff have access to stored data as part of the efficient running of our business. All computers where data is stored are password protected to the individual user.

We only share data with third parties, relevant bodies and companies, when it is necessary for us to be able to provide our services. Data is not passed to third parties for their own purposes and any data passed is on the basis that it is kept securely and confidentially and not use for any unauthorised purpose.

We do not supply data to third party websites and cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies. We would recommend you check the privacy policy of any third party links on our website before giving them any personal information.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep your personal data

Normally personal data will be kept for seven years. Personal data will be kept to ensure we have fulfilled our legal and regulatory obligations and as long as it is relevant to legitimate business interests.

Your rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies and to have access to your personal data. You should submit any requests in writing so that we can verify your identity and respond to your request within one month.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

Consent and changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

When you submit personal information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address in the ‘contact us’ section of this website.

You may also contact us if you have any complaints relating to the processing of your personal data.

You may also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

Office Closed Temporarily

We have temporarily closed our offices to the public in line with the Government directions in the fight against Coronavirus (COVID 19). Our staff are fully operational working remotely and can be contacted in the usual way by telephone and email. Please can documents be sent via email rather than post.

Close Box